?

Log in

I used to think that I needed a guy to tell me I was pretty to… - OMG! He said THAT? [entries|archive|friends|userinfo]
caligossipgirls

[ userinfo | livejournal userinfo ]
[ archive | journal archive ]

[Mar. 30th, 2004|07:23 pm]
caligossipgirls

caligossipgirls

[icanseeusdying]
[we feel |creativecreative]
[we listen to |My Touch is Like Wo]

I used to think that I needed a guy to tell me I was pretty to feel good, but then I realized that I don’t need to deal with all the hassle of random guys IMing me all like "damn you’re hot" and I’m like hahaha thanks, but not really. I realized, yeah, I’m def. not ugly. I may not be the hottest girl in the world but beauty is in the eye of the beholder, and a lot of people think I’ve gotten a lot prettier in the past year. So I’ve decided to hold my head high and just do what I want to do. I’ve been told that I’m a bitch for doing this, but honestly, I don’t care. If you think I’m a conceited bitch for thinking that I’m not ugly, then I think you have some problems. You should be cheering me on, seeing as though I’m one of the few people I know who will admit that they are happy with the way I look. Sure I could lose a few pounds, but to me, that doesn’t matter. What matters is what’s inside. So either I’m really hot or I have a good personality- or maybe even a little of both- because I’ve seem to be attracting more and more people to me. Or maybe it’s just my high self esteem that’s attracting them to me. Whatever it is, it’s a lot better than sitting at home, moping because I think I’m ugly, or fat, or think I have no friends.

-S-

linkReply

Comments:
[User Picture]From: juniorhooter
2004-04-16 09:37 pm (UTC)
hey i love the whole gossip girl theme....love that book. Great journal
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: icanseeusdying
2004-04-16 09:46 pm (UTC)
god i havent posted in here in a while.... if u want, u can join... i used to want it to be like the book but then i got lazy and didnt know what to write... so basically if u join, u can write anything lol... we love gossip, the books, and shopping.....

btw i <3 ur icon
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)